Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how UnLtd uses and protects any information you provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that the information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change the policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2018.

1. Who are UnLtd?

UnLtd, the Foundation for Social entrepreneurs, finds funds and supports social entrepreneurs to start their business or grow their impact. We are a charity foundation, registered number 1090393.

Our head office address is 123 Whitecross Street, Islington, London, EC1Y 8JJ.

2. The information we collect and how we use it

If you sign up to our newsletter, we collect the information you provide of your name and email address in order to deliver it to you. The information you provide is collected by a third party tool called MailChimp which creates mailing lists and distributes newsletters on our belhalf. You can read Mail Chimp’s privacy policy here. You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from our e-newsletter lists at any time by clicking on the links in the newsletter.

If you visit our website, by using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our UnLtd's use of cookies in accordance with the terms of UnLtd's cookies policy.

If you contribute content to a site that we host, (such as commenting on a blog post) we publish this information on the website that you contributed to. We retain this information for at least as long as the content is available. These details will not be shared with third parties, except where necessary such as to provide a defence from defamation claims.

If you are expressing an interest in applying for an Award, we request sufficient details for our administrative processes, and so we can give you the most helpful feedback and advice on next steps. This will include your name, address, contact details, date of birth and an explanation of the idea or venture you would like our support for.

If you make an application for an UnLtd Award, we’ll ask for a more detailed range of information about you. In both cases we need to know who you are, and we need to be able to get in touch with you, as well as having sufficient information to make the assessment. If you are given an award we will also need financial information in order to fulfil contractual requirements. We keep this data on our CRM systems, Dynamics 365 and ThankQ.

If you attend an UnLtd event we use Eventbrite, a third-party tool, to manage our event registration. We will ask for your name and email address and any additional access needs for these events. Eventbrite are registered to the United States and your information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence. They participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and you can read their privacy policy here

If you are applying to work for UnLtd, personal data is collected through the application process. Data is collected through forms on the website, details of which can be found in the section describing people who use our website. Data collected via the website will be used for Employment, the Administration and management of our staff. We may also use this personal data to make informed management decisions and for administration purposes.

Personal data collected for applicants is held for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of two years where those purposes no longer become necessary. For more information on how we handle data on our staff, see our Staff Handbook.

If you contact us by phone, email or in writing:

If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our staff members, our systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.

When you contact us, we sometimes need to keep a record of the communication we have with you to operate, manage and develop our organisation.

Work-related partnerships:

If you are interested in becoming an UnLtd Partner, we’ll ask you to contact us with initial details such as your name, job title, the name of your organisation and your contact number.

We keep this information in order to invite you to collaborate on and participate in relevant work-related activities.

3. Your data and third parties

There are some third party service providers we use to further our stated purposes, and we are transparent about these in the above sections.

There are some circumstances where we may have to disclose your information if ever required by law. If this is ever the case, we will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, unless we are legally compelled to conceal this.

We will never sell, rent, trade or pass your personal data to any other third parties.

4. Retention and deletion of your infomration 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer. For further specific information about our record retention policies, please contact us.

5. The security infromation 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and a range of policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Your rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Individuals may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which they registered.
  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received from us. 
  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. 
  • Individuals may request information about, or human intervention into, any automated data processing that we may undertake.
  • Individuals have the right to lodge a formal complain with the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

If you would to exercise any of these rights, please write to: The Data Controller, UnLtd 123 Whitecross Street, Islington, London, EC1Y 8JJ or email dpo@unltd.org.uk.

7. Contact us 

We want to do everything we can to make sure the information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date.

If you have a query regarding this policy, if you would like us to amend any information or request access to the information we hold on you, please contact dpo@unltd.org.uk

8. Changes to this policy 

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 21st 2019.

online community

Events

We host a series of events throughout the UK each year. From classes and conferences, seminars and workshops to networking events and training sessions.

Upcoming events

learning area

Learning area

Looking for financial guidance? Want to sharpen your marketing skills? Access our range of guides in the learning area..

Visit our learning area

Hide this Message

To provide you with the best browsing experience, this site uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.